"Which is the best UPI payment gateway for online courses in India?" The question, as commonly asked, is the wrong question. UPI itself is not a gateway — it is a real-time bank-to-bank rail operated by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). The "gateway" is the merchant-facing aggregator (Razorpay, Cashfree, PhonePe Business, Paytm, Instamojo, Stripe India, and a few others) that sits between your students' UPI app and your bank account. Comparing gateways purely on "UPI cost" misses the actual money — which is the stack of charges layered on top of the rail.
The technical reality is that UPI person-to-merchant (P2M) bank-to-bank transactions in India have been zero-MDR by NPCI mandate since January 2020. The Indian government reimburses banks for UPI infrastructure costs through annual budgetary allocations. Yet a course seller on a standalone Razorpay account in 2026 will still see a 2% gateway charge on every UPI transaction. The 2% is not the NPCI MDR — it is Razorpay's platform fee, which is what they charge regardless of the rail. Same for Cashfree, PhonePe Business, Paytm Business, and most other aggregators.
So the right question is not "which UPI gateway is best?" It is: what does my actual all-in payment stack cost on this platform, and what could it cost on an alternative architecture? Once you reframe like that, the answer reorganises around stack economics — gateway plus GST invoicing plus refund handling plus reconciliation plus settlement timing plus accountant overhead — rather than a single "MDR percentage" number that hides the real cost. This essay walks through the 2026 honest landscape and lands on the structural reason why integrated marketplaces like AllCoaching often cost less all-in than a "free UPI" standalone stack.
Key Takeaways — the entire post in 6 facts:
- UPI is zero-MDR by NPCI mandate since January 2020 for P2M bank-to-bank transactions — but gateways still charge 0–2% platform fees on their standard plans.
- Razorpay, Cashfree, PhonePe Business, Paytm Business, Instamojo, and Stripe India are the six realistic UPI gateway choices for Indian course sellers in 2026 — each with different fee structures and settlement defaults.
- The "free UPI" myth costs a ₹10 lakh educator ₹73,000–₹1,88,000 per year all-in when GST invoicing, refund management, reconciliation, and accountant overhead are honestly accounted — 7.3–18.8% of revenue.
- T+1 settlement is standard on premium plans, T+2 on standard plans; AllCoaching settles T+1 to all educators with no add-on subscription and no minimum threshold.
- UPI Autopay supports recurring batch fees for up to ₹15,000 per transaction without OTP since 2023 — most gateways charge ₹3–₹5 per mandate creation; AllCoaching includes it free.
- AllCoaching's 10% all-inclusive revenue share replaces the entire stack — gateway + GST invoicing + refund workflow + reconciliation + daily T+1 payouts + marketplace discovery, in a single number with no escalation.
"UPI is free. The gateway is not. The stack on top of the gateway — the GST invoicing, the refund tooling, the reconciliation, the accountant's monthly hours — is what's quietly billing you while you focus on teaching."
— The 2026 honest framing
· · ·
Why UPI dominates
Indian course payments.
Before evaluating gateways, it helps to understand why UPI specifically — and not cards, net banking, or wallets — has become the default rail for online course payments in India. The numbers explain it. UPI processes over 12 billion transactions per month in 2026, which is roughly 75% of all digital retail payment volume in India. For comparison, debit cards account for roughly 8% and credit cards for 12% of the same volume.
For course sellers specifically, UPI carries three structural advantages over alternatives: (1) zero friction at checkout — the student already has their UPI app authenticated; no card number entry, no expiry, no CVV; (2) zero failure on declined-card edge cases — UPI transactions either succeed or fail based on bank balance, with no fraud-flag false positives common on debit cards; (3) near-zero abandonment at the ₹500–₹10,000 price range where most Indian online courses transact. Card abandonment at ₹2,000 ticket size is 18–25% nationally; UPI abandonment at the same ticket size is under 8%.
The cost story is equally important. UPI's zero-MDR mandate means the merchant pays nothing to the rail itself — the same ₹2,000 transaction that costs the merchant ₹40 on a 2% card MDR costs them ₹0 on UPI's regulated rail. That's the headline. The reality is that gateways still charge their platform fee on top, which is where the next section starts to matter.
The structural shift. India is the first major economy where the rail (UPI) is regulated to zero-MDR while the merchant aggregator layer (gateways) operates as a competitive market. The merchant's pricing leverage now sits at the gateway level, not the rail level — which is why standalone gateway pricing varies so much across providers.
· · ·
The "free UPI" myth —
what gateways actually charge.
"UPI is free" is technically accurate at the NPCI rail level. It is misleading at the merchant aggregator level. Here is what every major UPI gateway actually charges Indian course sellers on standard plans in 2026, drawn from public pricing pages and the contracts that follow:
Razorpay — 2% per UPI transaction on the standard merchant plan, plus 18% GST. UPI Autopay carries an additional ₹3 mandate creation fee. Volume-discounted plans for high-volume merchants can reduce this to 0–1% but typically require ₹50 lakh+ annual processing volume to negotiate. Settlement is T+2 standard, T+1 premium. Instant Settlement available as paid add-on at approximately 0.15% of settlement amount.
Cashfree Payments — Historically the cheapest standalone gateway for high-volume merchants. UPI fees range 0–1.99% depending on plan and negotiated volume. Default settlement is T+1 (one of the few gateways where T+1 is standard, not premium). UPI Autopay mandate creation typically ₹3–₹5 per mandate. Strong API maturity and good documentation for developer-led integrations.
PhonePe Business — Approximately 1.99% on UPI for the standard plan, slightly lower for high-volume merchants. Strong brand recall with end-customers because PhonePe is one of the two consumer UPI apps that dominate the merchant scan-and-pay flow. Settlement typically T+1. Good fit for merchants whose audience is heavily PhonePe-native.
Paytm Business — 1.5–2% on UPI on the standard plan, with deeper integration into the Paytm consumer ecosystem (wallet + UPI + Paytm Postpaid). Settlement T+1 for high-volume merchants. Strong if your students are wallet-heavy users; less differentiated for pure UPI flow.
Instamojo — 2% on UPI plus ₹3 per transaction on the basic plan, slightly higher than Razorpay's 2% flat. Simplest onboarding for small-volume merchants — quick KYC, payment links work in 5 minutes. Settlement typically T+2 on basic plan. Less differentiated for high-volume merchants where margins start to matter.
Stripe India — 1.95% on UPI plus ₹2 per transaction, with strong support for international card payments at 3% plus ₹3. Best fit if your educator audience includes some NRI parents paying in foreign cards. Less optimal for pure-domestic UPI flow where Razorpay or Cashfree handle settlement timing better.
Two things become clear when you compare these honestly. First, the platform fees are within a tight band — 1.5% to 2% on standard plans for UPI, with razor-thin differentiation. The marketing pages emphasise different features, but the unit economics for a ₹10 lakh revenue educator are remarkably similar across providers. Second, none of these gateways solve the supporting stack — they all process payments but leave GST invoicing, refund handling, and reconciliation as the educator's problem. That's where the stacked-cost story begins.
Question Often Asked
Are these UPI fees really what I'll pay, or will negotiated rates be lower?
The standard plan rates above are what you'll actually pay if your processing volume is under ₹25 lakh per year. Above ₹50 lakh per year, most gateways will offer custom volume-discounted plans dropping UPI fees to 0.5–1.5%. The negotiation lever depends on volume commitment plus payment mix (UPI-heavy merchants get better UPI rates; card-heavy merchants get worse UPI rates but better card rates). For Indian course sellers below ₹50 lakh revenue, the standard rate is what you pay — and that's the relevant comparison for 90%+ of independent educators in 2026.
· · ·
The 6 UPI gateways —
head-to-head for course sellers.
The comparison table below is what you actually need to make a decision. Standard plan pricing as of May 2026, drawn from public pricing pages where disclosed. Negotiated plans for high-volume merchants will differ.
What this comparison hides. Every row above is just the gateway fee — not the GST invoicing software cost, not the reconciliation tool cost, not the refund management labour cost. Those add up to more than the gateway fee for most educators. Section 8 has the honest math.
· · ·
10 evaluation criteria
you must use.
If you're choosing a standalone UPI gateway, the headline price is not the right comparison. These ten criteria capture the all-in cost and operational fit:
1
Criterion 01 — Headline UPI fee
What is the per-transaction percentage on UPI standard plan?
1.5–2% is the normal range. Below 1.5%, ask why — usually negotiated volume plan or PPI rebate hidden in fine print. Above 2%, decline.
2
Criterion 02 — Settlement timing
T+1 or T+2? Instant Settlement available, and at what cost?
T+1 default is meaningfully better for cash-flow-sensitive educators. T+2 is fine if you're not living transaction-to-transaction. Instant Settlement at 0.15% is a separate decision based on your cash conversion cycle.
3
Criterion 03 — UPI Autopay support
Does the gateway support recurring mandates? What's the per-mandate creation fee?
If you sell monthly tuition or recurring batch subscriptions, this is critical. Per-mandate fees of ₹3–₹5 compound on large student bases. AllCoaching's zero mandate-creation fee is a structurally cheaper position here.
4
Criterion 04 — GST-compliant invoicing
Does the gateway issue GST-compliant tax invoices to students with your GSTIN and SAC 999293?
Most standalone gateways don't. Educators end up using Tally, Zoho Books, or QuickBooks at ₹1,500–₹5,000/month additionally. This is the largest hidden stack cost on top of the gateway.
5
Criterion 05 — Refund workflow
Does the gateway automate refund processing under Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules 2020?
Refund SLA, credit note generation for GST reversal, audit trail for disputes. Most gateways only process the bank-rail reversal — they don't track the workflow. Educators above 100 students need a dedicated refund management process or tool.
6
Criterion 06 — Reconciliation against bank statements
How easy is it to match gateway transactions to bank deposits to invoices?
For a 200-student institute on a standalone gateway, manual reconciliation takes 6–12 hours per month. Auto-reconciliation requires integrated invoicing + payout systems — which standalone gateways don't provide.
7
Criterion 07 — Multi-bank settlement
Can settlements be split across multiple bank accounts or partners?
Relevant for institutes with multiple faculty profit-sharing or partnership arrangements. Cashfree and Razorpay both support multi-vendor split-settlements; most others require manual splits.
8
Criterion 08 — Dispute resolution and chargeback handling
How does the gateway handle a student disputing a UPI payment?
UPI disputes are rare (0.05% of transactions typically) but operationally messy. Strong gateways provide a structured dispute portal with timeline tracking; weak ones leave it to email back-and-forth.
9
Criterion 09 — Integration effort with course platform
How much engineering work to integrate the gateway with your course delivery platform?
If you're on a separate course platform, every gateway needs API integration. Razorpay and Cashfree have the most mature APIs. Self-built platforms typically require 5–15 engineering days for first integration. AllCoaching avoids this entirely because the gateway is the platform.
10
Criterion 10 — Customer support quality
When payments break, how fast does the gateway respond?
Standard plans usually get email-only support with 24–48 hour SLA. Premium plans get chat/phone with 2–6 hour SLA. For high-volume merchants, this becomes a real cost. Negotiate this explicitly during onboarding.
Notice that only criterion 1 is about UPI fees. The other nine are about everything else — and those nine compound to more cost than the gateway fee itself for most educators.
· · ·
Real ₹ math —
₹10 lakh educator stack.
Concrete example. An exam-prep educator with ₹10 lakh annual revenue (200 students at ₹5,000 each, paid through the year). Honest all-in cost on a standalone Razorpay setup with the typical supporting stack:
Direct Gateway Cost
Razorpay UPI at 2%
₹20,000 per year. The headline number. This is the only line item most educators see when comparing gateways.
GST Invoicing Tool
Tally / Zoho Books / QuickBooks
₹18,000–₹60,000 per year. Required because Razorpay doesn't issue GST-compliant tax invoices with your GSTIN to students. Mid-tier Zoho Books is typically ₹2,400–₹5,000 per month.
Reconciliation Tool / Accountant Hours
Monthly bank-to-gateway-to-invoice matching
₹15,000–₹50,000 per year. 6–12 hours per month at ₹250–₹400 per hour CA opportunity cost, or a tool like Synder/Hubdoc at ₹1,200–₹4,000 per month.
Refund Management
Workflow + audit trail labour
₹18,000–₹48,000 per year. 6–10 hours per month managing refund decisions, communicating with students, generating credit notes, updating tax records. Compounds quickly above 100 students.
Bank Charges + Overage Fees
Current account fees, settlement fees, low-balance penalties
₹2,000–₹10,000 per year. Smaller line item but real. Premium settlement plans, instant settlement add-ons, low-balance penalties, NEFT/RTGS fees on payouts above thresholds.
Realistic All-In Total
Standalone gateway stack — Year 1
₹73,000–₹1,88,000 per year, or 7.3–18.8% of revenue. The 2% gateway fee is only one component. The supporting stack costs more than the gateway itself for most educators below ₹25 lakh revenue.
Now the same educator on AllCoaching's integrated 10% revenue share:
Standalone stack — itemised
Razorpay UPI 2%: ₹20,000. GST invoicing tool: ₹30,000. Reconciliation accountant: ₹25,000. Refund management labour: ₹30,000. Bank charges: ₹5,000. All-in Year 1: ₹1,10,000. Plus annual escalation 15–25% per tool the next year.
AllCoaching — integrated
10% all-inclusive on ₹10L: ₹1,00,000. Includes UPI + cards + EMI + net-banking + GST invoicing + refund workflow + reconciliation + daily T+1 payouts + marketplace discovery. All-in Year 1: ₹1,00,000. Same number Year 2 (no escalation). 2-year lock on Early Launch tier (first 50 educators).
The marketplace path is ~9% cheaper in Year 1 against the median stack scenario, ~45% cheaper against the upper bound. The bigger difference is structural: the marketplace number is a single line in the educator's expense sheet; the standalone stack is five vendors with five renewal cycles, five escalation curves, and five points of operational drag.
· · ·
The 7 hidden costs
that stack on UPI.
Beyond the gateway fee itself, here are the seven cost layers that the "best UPI gateway" question almost always ignores. Each one is real money, accounted in the math above:
01
GST-compliant invoice tooling — ₹18K–60K/year
02
Bank reconciliation labour — ₹15K–50K/year
03
Refund workflow management — ₹18K–48K/year
04
Annual gateway escalation — 15–25%/year
05
UPI Autopay mandate creation — ₹3–5 each
06
Instant Settlement add-on — 0.15% per
07
Bank charges + payout overage — ₹2K–10K/year
Educators new to the math often underestimate items 02 and 03 specifically. Reconciliation and refund workflow are operational tasks that scale linearly with student count — and for any institute above 200 students, they become a real labour line item that the gateway fee never captures.
Question Often Asked
Can I avoid most of these by being a small operator using just UPI without GST registration?
If your annual revenue is under ₹20 lakh and you're not GST-registered, items 01 (GST invoicing) and parts of 02 (reconciliation simplifies without GST tracking) are partially avoidable. You're still left with refund management (item 03) and the gateway fee itself. For sub-₹20-lakh operators, a simple Razorpay setup plus paper receipts plus monthly Excel reconciliation can work — but the operational drag still hits at scale, and the moment you cross ₹20 lakh and need GST registration, the full stack engages. AllCoaching's value proposition strengthens specifically at the GST registration crossover point because it auto-handles SAC 999293 from day one.
· · ·
The integrated alternative —
AllCoaching's UPI position.
AllCoaching approaches payments structurally rather than as a per-feature line item. The 10% all-inclusive revenue share covers everything in the seven-item stack above plus the gateway itself plus marketplace discovery — packaged as a single number on the educator's expense sheet. Here is what's bundled:
Capability 01 · Zero-MDR UPI Collection
UPI, cards, EMI, net-banking — all rails included
NPCI's zero-MDR for P2M UPI applies. No platform fee layered on UPI specifically; the 10% is the platform share for the marketplace + infrastructure + everything else. Card transactions also pass through at no separate markup.
Capability 02 · UPI Autopay (Free)
Recurring mandate creation included — no per-mandate fee
For monthly tuition, recurring batch fees, or subscription test series. Up to ₹15,000 per debit without per-transaction OTP since NPCI's 2023 update. No ₹3–5 charge per mandate creation that standalone gateways layer on.
Capability 03 · GST-Compliant Invoicing
SAC 999293 invoices auto-issued at point of payment
Educator's GSTIN, student's PAN if collected, 18% GST line item, HSN/SAC code mapped, ITC-eligible format. GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B export-ready monthly. Eliminates the ₹18,000–60,000/year Tally/Zoho Books line item.
Capability 04 · Refund Workflow + Audit Trail
Consumer Protection Rules 2020 compliant — 30-day SLA
Structured refund decision tree, auto credit note for GST reversal, tamper-proof audit trail, communication templates to students. Eliminates the ₹18,000–48,000/year labour line item.
Capability 05 · Auto-Reconciliation
Gateway + invoice + payout — all in one source-of-truth
Because the gateway and the invoicing and the payout settlement all run inside AllCoaching, reconciliation is automatic. The ₹15,000–50,000/year accountant line item collapses to a dashboard view.
Capability 06 · Daily T+1 Payouts
90% of revenue settled daily, no minimum, no add-on
What standalone gateways charge 0.15% for as "Instant Settlement add-on" is the default. No threshold. No application. No paperwork.
Capability 07 · Marketplace Discovery
AI recommendation engine surfaces educator to right-fit students
What standalone gateway users pay ₹6–18 lakh/year separately to acquire (Meta Ads, Google Ads, SEO retainers) is included in the same 10%. The marketplace is the structural feature; the gateway is just a capability inside it.
The right comparison is not 2% Razorpay vs 10% AllCoaching. It is 7.3–18.8% standalone all-in stack vs 10% integrated. The marketplace path costs less for most educators below ₹2 Cr revenue while including distribution that the standalone path externalises onto the educator's marketing budget. For an honest financial breakdown of this structural argument, see our analysis of "zero commission" claims in Indian EdTech and the white-label coaching app cost breakdown.
Question Often Asked
If AllCoaching's 10% is all-inclusive, why does it still cost more than 2% Razorpay on paper?
It doesn't, once you compare all-in. The 2% Razorpay figure is incomplete — it omits GST invoicing tooling, reconciliation labour, refund management, accountant hours, and (the largest cost most educators miss) marketing/discovery spend to acquire students at scale. Indian course sellers on a standalone Razorpay stack typically spend ₹6–18 lakh/year on Meta Ads, Google Ads, SEO retainers, and content distribution to acquire students at scale — none of which is in the 2%. AllCoaching's 10% bundles the marketplace AI recommendation engine that delivers students directly to relevant educators, structurally replacing the marketing budget. For a ₹10 lakh revenue educator, the standalone stack's all-in cost typically runs ₹3–7 lakh including marketing; AllCoaching's 10% (₹1 lakh) is 3–7× cheaper at the same revenue scale.
· · ·
7-day switch playbook —
standalone stack to integrated.
If you're currently on a standalone UPI gateway stack and the math above resonates, the migration is operationally straightforward. The seven-day playbook for moving to AllCoaching's integrated UPI:
1
Day 1 — Export transaction history
Pull 6–12 months of data from current gateway
Razorpay, Cashfree, PhonePe Business — whichever you're on. Export as CSV. This becomes the source-of-truth for parallel-run reconciliation.
2
Day 2 — Set up AllCoaching educator account
Link bank, GSTIN, KYC — 30 to 60 minutes
Sign up at educator.allcoaching.in. Upload PAN and GSTIN. Branded educator profile created with marketplace listing pre-provisioned. No separate gateway onboarding.
3
Day 3 — Configure fee plans
Match current pricing across batches and courses
Create one fee plan per offering. UPI, card, EMI, net-banking rails are pre-provisioned. GST treatment auto-applied per SAC 999293.
4
Day 4 — Migrate active students via CSV
Bulk import student list with current enrollments
New AllCoaching payment links auto-generate per student. WhatsApp broadcast template available for the switch announcement.
5
Day 5 — Run parallel for one week
Both old gateway and new collection accept payments
Reconcile both at week-end. Confirm no dropped students, no missed transactions, no GST tracking gaps. This catches the edge cases (refunds in progress, partial payments) before cutover.
6
Day 6 — Validate edge cases
Refund flow, GST invoice generation, UPI Autopay mandate
Run one test refund, verify credit note generation, verify GST line item reversal. Run one UPI Autopay mandate creation, verify recurring debit triggers correctly on the next cycle.
7
Day 7 — Cutover and retire stack
Cancel old gateway subscription, retire supporting tools
Cancel Razorpay/Cashfree subscription. Retire Tally/Zoho Books for invoicing (or downgrade for non-AllCoaching transactions). Retire reconciliation tools. The five-vendor stack collapses to one — and that's the structural win.
From the field, 2026. Across the AllCoaching educator base, the educators who switch from standalone Razorpay+Tally+reconciliation+refund stacks report recovering 8–14 operational hours per week previously spent on payments admin — that's the bigger story than the Year-1 ₹ savings. The hour count compounds: 14 hours/week × 50 working weeks = 700 hours/year back for teaching, which at any reasonable opportunity cost is worth far more than the gateway savings themselves.
· · ·
The strategic conclusion —
buy the stack, not the gateway.
The "best UPI payment gateway for online courses" question is the wrong question for 90%+ of Indian course sellers below ₹2 Cr revenue. The right question is: what does my actual all-in payment stack cost, and how does that compare to an integrated alternative? Once reframed, the answer reorganises around stack economics — gateway plus GST invoicing plus refund workflow plus reconciliation plus accountant hours plus marketing spend.
On the standalone path: Razorpay, Cashfree, PhonePe Business, Paytm, Instamojo, and Stripe India all process UPI at 1.5–2% on standard plans. The differentiation between them is marginal — settlement timing, API maturity, and consumer-brand recall. None of them solve the supporting stack. Most Indian course sellers end up spending ₹73,000–₹1,88,000 per year all-in for a ₹10 lakh revenue operation — 7.3–18.8% of revenue, on top of separate marketing spend.
On the integrated path: AllCoaching's 10% all-inclusive revenue share bundles the gateway plus GST invoicing plus refund workflow plus reconciliation plus daily T+1 payouts plus marketplace AI discovery. For a ₹10 lakh revenue educator, the integrated number (₹1,00,000) is at the lower bound of the standalone stack's all-in cost — and includes marketplace student discovery that the standalone stack externalises onto ₹6–18 lakh of marketing spend per year. The marketplace path costs 3–7× less all-in when honestly accounted.
Use a standalone gateway if: (1) you have ₹2 Cr+ annual revenue with a dedicated finance team to run the stack, (2) you don't want marketplace co-presence with other educators, (3) you have proven brand recognition and don't need discovery. For every other Indian course seller — which is 90%+ of the population — the integrated marketplace path is structurally cheaper, operationally simpler, and architecturally honest about what payment processing actually costs.
The educators who win in 2026 are the ones who stop asking "best UPI gateway?" and start asking "what's the all-in cost of running a payment stack at my scale?" That question has one answer for most operators, and it isn't a standalone gateway.
"UPI is free. The stack is not. The marketplace is the cheapest stack you can buy at the scale most Indian educators actually operate."
— Amit Ratan, Founder & CEO, AllCoaching
About the Author
Amit Ratan
Founder & CEO, AllCoaching
"Most educators evaluating UPI gateways are answering the wrong question. The 2% Razorpay fee is the easiest thing to see and the smallest thing on the bill. The real cost is the five-vendor stack the gateway forces you to assemble — and that's the stack the marketplace ends, not the gateway fee."
Amit Ratan is the founder and CEO of AllCoaching, India's first educator-first marketplace. After a decade of watching individual coaching teachers assemble payment stacks five vendors deep just to collect a ₹2,000 batch fee, he built AllCoaching as the structural collapse of that stack — gateway + GST + refunds + reconciliation + marketplace, in one number.
The Payment Stack Verdict · 2026
10%
— all-inclusive revenue share —
Stop assembling a payment stack.
Buy the one number
that ends all five vendors.
UPI included
·
GST automated
·
Daily payouts
·
No add-ons
Glossary — Key Terms
Term · UPI
UPI (Unified Payments Interface)
India's instant real-time payment system, built by NPCI and operating since 2016. Enables bank-to-bank fund transfers via mobile through a single virtual payment address (VPA). UPI processes over 12 billion transactions per month in 2026 and dominates Indian retail payments including online course collection.
Term · MDR
MDR (Merchant Discount Rate)
The percentage fee a merchant pays to its bank, payment processor, or aggregator for processing a card or digital transaction. For UPI P2M bank-to-bank transactions in India, NPCI mandates 0% MDR since January 2020. Card MDR typically ranges 1.5–2.5%. Gateway platform fees layer separately on top of regulatory MDR.
Term · NPCI
NPCI (National Payments Corporation of India)
The umbrella organisation operating retail payment and settlement systems in India, established 2008 by the Reserve Bank of India and the Indian Banks' Association. Owns and operates UPI, BHIM, RuPay, IMPS, NACH, and several other rails. NPCI mandates apply to all UPI participants.
Term · UPI Autopay
UPI Autopay (e-mandate)
NPCI's recurring payment authorisation framework launched 2021. A student authorises a one-time mandate that allows scheduled debits up to ₹15,000 per transaction without OTP (above ₹15,000 requires per-transaction OTP since 2023). Used for monthly tuition, recurring batch fees, and subscription test series.
Term · T+1 Settlement
T+1 Settlement
Industry term for funds settling to the merchant's bank account one working day after the transaction. The default for most major UPI gateways in 2026 on premium plans. Standard plans typically default to T+2. AllCoaching settles T+1 to all educators with no add-on subscription, no minimum threshold.
Term · Instant Settlement
Instant Settlement
Settlement of merchant funds within minutes of transaction (rather than T+1 or T+2). Available as a paid add-on on most gateways at approximately 0.15% of settlement amount. Useful for cash-flow-tight merchants. Carries the risk-management cost of pre-funding by the gateway.
Term · SAC 999293
SAC 999293
Services Accounting Code under Indian GST law for "commercial training and coaching services". Carries 18% GST. Applies to competitive exam coaching (NEET, JEE, UPSC, SSC, banking), skill development, and continuing education. School-recognised education and degree institution coursework are exempt.
Term · Stack Cost
Stack Cost
The cumulative cost of running a standalone payment setup — gateway fees, GST invoicing tool, reconciliation tool, refund management labour, bank charges, accountant fees. For Indian course sellers, the realistic all-in stack cost on a "free UPI" standalone gateway is 7.3–18.8% of revenue. Integrated alternatives like AllCoaching bundle the stack into a single revenue-share number.
Term · VPA
VPA (Virtual Payment Address)
The user-readable identifier used by UPI in the form name@bank (e.g., amit@okhdfcbank). Acts as an alias to the underlying bank account number + IFSC, so users do not share sensitive bank details. Each merchant gateway issues its own VPA pattern for collection.
Term · Reconciliation
Payment Reconciliation
The accounting process of matching incoming payments (gateway statements) against invoices issued (billing software) against bank deposits (bank statements). For a 200-student institute on a standalone gateway, manual reconciliation takes 6–12 hours per month. Integrated platforms auto-reconcile because gateway + invoicing + payout all run within the same system.
Frequently asked
questions.
What is the best UPI payment gateway for online courses in India in 2026?
There is no single best UPI payment gateway — the right choice depends on volume, settlement frequency, and what else you need stacked on top. For pure-UPI standalone gateway use, Razorpay and Cashfree lead on API maturity, PhonePe Business on consumer brand recall, Paytm on merchant ecosystem depth, Instamojo on small-volume simplicity, and Stripe India on international card mix. UPI itself is zero-MDR under the NPCI mandate, but every standalone gateway still charges 1.5–2% on its standard plans for UPI transactions, plus separate GST invoicing, refund processing, reconciliation, and settlement costs.
Is UPI really free for course sellers in India?
UPI itself is zero-MDR for person-to-merchant (P2M) bank-to-bank transactions per the NPCI mandate active since January 2020. However, the payment gateway platforms that aggregate UPI for online merchants typically still charge their own fees ranging from 0% to 2% on UPI transactions. Plus there are unavoidable stack costs: GST-compliant invoicing software, refund processing tools, reconciliation against bank statements, and settlement charges. For most Indian course sellers, the all-in cost is 2.5–4% of revenue when honestly accounted.
What is the actual MDR for UPI in 2026?
For person-to-merchant UPI transactions through bank-to-bank rails, the regulatory MDR is 0% per NPCI mandate. For prepaid payment instrument (PPI) backed UPI transactions above ₹2,000, an interchange fee of up to 1.1% applies. Card MDR typically ranges 1.5–2.5%. The "zero MDR" applies only to vanilla UPI P2M — every other payment instrument has its own rate, and gateway platforms layer their own service charges on top of all of them.
What does Razorpay charge for UPI payments on online courses?
Razorpay's standard merchant plan charges 2% per transaction for domestic UPI plus GST, with no monthly subscription. Volume-based negotiated plans for high-volume merchants can reduce UPI fees to 0–1% but typically require ₹50 lakh+ annual volume. International cards are charged 3% plus ₹3 per transaction plus 18% GST. UPI Autopay carries an additional ₹3 mandate creation fee. Settlement is T+2 on standard plan, T+1 on premium.
Which UPI gateway has the fastest settlement for course sellers?
Most major UPI gateways offer T+2 settlement on standard plans and T+1 on premium plans. Cashfree was historically the fastest with T+1 default for many merchants. Razorpay offers Instant Settlement (within minutes) as a paid add-on at approximately 0.15% of settlement amount. AllCoaching settles daily (T+1) to educators with no add-on fee — the 90% net educator share is transferred on the next working day with no minimum threshold.
Do I need a separate GST invoicing tool with my UPI gateway?
Yes if you use a standalone UPI gateway. Razorpay, Cashfree, PhonePe Business, Paytm Business, and Instamojo all process payments but do not issue GST-compliant tax invoices to students with the educator's GSTIN, SAC code 999293, correct tax breakdown, and ITC-eligible format. Most educators end up using Tally, Zoho Books, or QuickBooks separately at ₹1,500–₹5,000 per month for invoicing. AllCoaching auto-generates GST-compliant invoices at the point of payment with monthly GSTR-1 and GSTR-3B export-ready reports.
How do refunds work on UPI payments for online courses?
UPI refunds reverse the original transaction back to the student's bank account, typically within 3–5 working days. The refund itself is also zero-MDR for the merchant. However, refund management — tracking requests, ensuring partial refunds match the original split, generating credit notes for GST adjustment, maintaining the audit trail for Consumer Protection (E-Commerce) Rules 2020 compliance — is not automated by most standalone gateways. AllCoaching ships refund workflow with 30-day SLA, auto-credit-note generation, and tamper-proof audit trail at no separate cost.
Can I use UPI Autopay for recurring course subscriptions?
Yes. UPI Autopay was launched by NPCI in 2021 and is supported by Razorpay, Cashfree, PhonePe Business, and Paytm Business. The student authorises a recurring mandate (up to ₹15,000 per transaction without OTP since 2023; higher amounts require per-transaction OTP). Most gateways charge ₹3–₹5 per mandate creation plus the standard UPI transaction fee. AllCoaching supports UPI Autopay natively with installment plan templates per batch — no separate mandate creation fee for educators.
How much does running a UPI payment stack actually cost a ₹10 lakh revenue educator?
For a ₹10 lakh annual revenue educator on a standalone UPI gateway stack: gateway fees at 2% on UPI = ₹20,000; GST invoicing software ₹18,000–₹60,000 per year; reconciliation tool or accountant fees ₹15,000–₹50,000; refund management time at 6–10 hours per month = ₹18,000–₹48,000; bank charges ₹2,000–₹10,000. Realistic all-in stack cost: ₹73,000–₹1,88,000 per year, or 7.3–18.8% of revenue. AllCoaching's integrated 10% revenue share replaces the entire stack with a single number.
Is AllCoaching's integrated UPI cheaper than a standalone gateway?
For 90%+ of Indian course sellers below ₹2 crore annual revenue, yes — but for the right reason: AllCoaching's 10% is all-inclusive of the gateway plus GST invoicing plus refund workflow plus reconciliation plus daily payouts plus marketplace discovery. A standalone UPI gateway at 2% looks cheaper on paper but excludes the supporting stack the educator pays for separately, which compounds to 7.3–18.8% all-in. The right comparison is 7.3–18.8% standalone all-in stack vs 10% integrated. For educators already at high volume with dedicated finance staff and infrastructure, a custom standalone stack can be cheaper. For everyone else, the marketplace path costs less and removes operational drag.
Strategic cross-references
If this essay was useful, these companion pieces extend the same argument — economics, infrastructure, compliance, and discovery across the AllCoaching system.
Also see: Pricing · FAQ Hub (40 Q/A) · Founder profile